Blackburn bowling club history


This is an honours list for the past and present members of our proud club

PRESIDENTS

1962 H Reston

1963 H Reston

1964 H Reston

1965 D Robb

1966 D Robb

1967 D Robb

1968 A Speedie

1969 A Speedlie

1970 A Speedie

1971 J McCormack

1972 A Miller

1973 A Speedie

1974 A McLachlan

1975 A McLachlan

1976 A McLachlan

1977 A Greig

1978 A Speedie

1979 J McCormack

1980 J McCormack

1981 M Purdie

1982 M Purdie

1983 M Purdie

1984 M Purdie

1985 M Purdie

1986 H Chisholm

1987 H Chisholm

1988 H Chisholm

1989 R Storrie

1990 R Storrie

1991 R Storrie

1992 R Storrie

1993 M Pudie

1994 M Purdie

1995 M Purdie

1996 M Purdie

1997 M Purdie

1998 M Purdie

1999 M Duff

2000 M Duff

2001 W Meechan

2002 W Meechan

2003 W Meechan

2004 W Meechan

2005 W Meechan

2006 W Meechan

2007 W Meechan

2008 W Meechan

2009 J McCafferty

2010 J McCafferty

2011 J McCafferty

2012 A Speirs

2013 A Speirs

2014 A Speirs

2015 G Logan

2016 G Logan

2017 G Logan

2018 J Brown

Mens Champions

1962 J McCormack
1963 T Hilston
1964 J McCormack

1965 J McCarmack
1966 A Speedie
1967 A Gracie

1968 A Speedie
1969 A Croll
1970 P Ball
1971 A Speedie
1972 D Robb
1973 A Robertson
1974 J McCormack
1975 A Greig
1976 A Millar
1977 D Robb
1978 R Fowlds
1979 A Greig
1980 M Purdie
1981 P Ball
1982 P Ball
1983 M Purdie
1984 R Burnett
1985 H Reston
1986 P Ball
1987 C Wishart
1988 M Purdie
1989 P Ball
1990 D Robb
1991 D Robb
1992 T Quinn
1993 P Ball
1994 P Ball
1995 R McCulloch
1996 P Ball
1997 G Reynolds
1998 H Chisholm
1999 R McCulloch
2000 T Quinn
2001 G Reynolds
2002 M Duff
2003 M Duff
2004 R Hilson
2005 A Crookston
2006 G Reynolds
2007 P Ball
2008 R Knox
2009 R Hilson
2010 R Hilson
2011 G Reynolds
2012 A Speirs
2013 R Hilson
2014 D.A Thomson
2015 D.A Thomson
2016 M Whelan

2017 I Russell


Ladies Champions

1962 Purdie

1963 B Kerr

1964 M McMormack

1965 M McCormack

1966 V Leisupe

1967 I Brown

1968 B Gardner

1969 V Leisupe

1970 M McLachlan

1971 M McLachlan

1972 C McParland

1973 B Gardner

1974 J Brown

1975 B Gardner

1976 V Leisupe

1977 M McCormack

1978 M Wood

1979 M McCormack

1980 M McLachlan

1981 M Woods

1982 B Gardner

1983 B Gardner

1984 M McLachlan

1985 A Mackay

1986 A Mackay

1987 D Smith

1988 D Smith

1989 R Pitt

1990 M McGillvary

1991 A Mackay

1992 A Mackay

1993 A Mackay

1994 A Mackay

1995 A Mackay

1996 A Uttley

1997 A Mackay

1998 A Mackay

1999 I Malloy

2000 L Malloy

2001 R Pitt

2002 A Mackay

2003 D Smith

2004 C Machnik

2005 M Cockburn

2006 A Uttley

2007 A Uttley

2008 D Flannigan

2009 A Uttley

2010 C Machnik

2011 A Uttley

2012 A Uttley

2013 A Uttley

2014 D Flannigan

2015 J Busby

2016 E Barclay

2017 C Clarkson




HONOURS

1962 Roseberry Cup

1963 Baillie Trophy

1963 Crichton Shield

1966 Hopetoun Cup

1968 Crichton Shield

1973 Scottish Triples

1974 British Isles Triples

1975 County Triples

1977 Baillie Trophy

1978 Crichton Shield

1981 P Ball Champion Of Champions

1982 P Ball Champion Of Champions

1986 A Mackay Champion Of Champions

1987 A Mackay LLBS Singles Champion

1988 A Mackay LLBS Singles Champion

1989 P Ball LBA Singles Champion

1989 Blackburn Kelso Cup

1990 A Mackay LLBA Singles Champion

1991 P Ball LBA Singles Champion

1992 A Mackay 1st Cap For Scotland

1993 A Mackay 2nd Scotland

1994 A Mackay 3rd Scotland

1994 P Ball Champion Of Champions

1995 A Mackay LLBS Singles Champions

1996 County Triples P Ball, M Purdie, D Mackay

1996 A Mackay LBA Singles Champion

1998 A Mackay Champion Of Champions